Posts

Showing posts from January, 2014

One Long Week!!!

Image
Okay so last week to be very honest was one of the longest weeks of MY LIFE!!!!

                              WHY?? You ask??


Well..... my body kinda plateaued for a couple of months. No matter what I did, how hard I worked out, how big the calorie deficit was at the end of the day....when it came time to weigh in.. I would maintain at 165. I think there was one week where I lost a lbs, then I would shoot right back up to 165... And I'm pretty happy with my weight. But I wouldn't mind droppin' a few more lbs. I don't want to be SUPER MODEL THIN...because quit frankly they look like they need to eat..or if you can guess this line of a movie...your awesome!!  "Geez, somebody get that kid a sandwich!" Cuz that is one of the best movies EVER!!!!!
 So I don't want to loose too much, I know I set my goal weight at 150. I don't know if that is realistic or not...I'm only about 5'2". And I feel that this would be a good goal weight. If its not...…

I deserve time off....don't ya think??

Hello all!!!

So I have a problem and its a biggie! Well...its a problem for me anyways, when I started this weight loss journey...my original goal weight was a pants size 14..NO I didn't just pull it out of thin air! I know that is what some people were going to say...but this believe it or not was the size I was in High school..and one day I will write a throwback blog and show you some pics....but you'll for now will just have to take my word on it. And for some people this size is anywhere between the numbers of 150-170 lbs....but it depends on height and stature...and stuff.

So yeah this was my goal...and I think it was March of 2013 that FINALLY I hit my goal!! I was stunned there I was in the Walmart changing room trying on pants when the zipped all the way up...without resistance...I just sat there for a nanosecond before I ran out and showed Ken..

"Ummm...I'm in a size 14!!!! This is my goal weight!! I can't believe it!!"

"Yeah...you look great!&…

Sam turned 5!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Image
Geez, Louise!!! It's been soooo long since I blogged last!! Christmas time is so busy for us! And I am not really sure why that is.... maybe it's because my youngest child, Sam, his birthday is Dec. 30. and so we rush to get Santa shopping done...just so we can get his Birthday shopping done...I'm not sure what the reason it...this year it just seemed BUSIER than normal.  

My SON!!!! I was so taken back by that positive line on the pregnancy test...I wasn't even late yet...I just had a feeling..I was so shocked that I balled like for 20 min. I wasn't ready..Leslie was not even 2 yet, I couldn't fathom how I was going to be a mom to a third child. Looking back I realize that I was just scared and I really don't want to know what my life would be like with out him. I love him to pieces but there were days when I seriously doubted that he would make it to 5! Just because he would test those boundaries..and so yeah...it must be the red hair! I don't remembe…